Quantcast
[…] However, in no
such case is the period of limitation so extended more than 3 years
beyond the expiration of the period otherwise applicable.

This exception allows the State to commence such a prosecution within one year
after discovery of the offense, however, in no case more than 3 years beyond the
expiration of the period otherwise applicable; the period otherwise applicable being 3
years. In other words, one year beyond the date of discovery of the offense, but in no
case more than 6 years from the date of the offense.

We are aware that under 720 ILCS 5/3-7, the period that “the defendant is a
public officer and the offense charged is theft of public funds while in public office” is
excluded from the limitations period. However, we do not believe that theft is the
appropriate charge. In particular, we do not believe we can prove beyond a reasonable
doubt Miller or anyone else that authorized the purchase of the plane tickets